Statement of the Founding Committee of the Georgian Society for Sexual Medicine
Sexual Medicine is the interdisciplinary field of medical Science. The subject of this sphere of medicine is sexual health, including practical field and scientific dimension of sexuality-related problems. We are taking into consideration how difficult is the current situation in Georgia. We have serious lack of sexual education in a great part of our population. The lack of sexual education is the real threat to the future of Georgian nation because it is linked with big risk of serious sexual dysfunctions. Therefore, we believe that it is necessary to have a new, multidisciplinary, non-profit, academic and scientific organization in Georgia called: "The Georgian Society for Sexual Medicine”.
The Statement is signed by:
Prof. Zurab MARSHANIA – PhD, MD, Associate Professor of the Faculty of Psychology of Georgian National University, Chief of the Department of Sexology of V. Iverieli Endocrinology Clinic ENMEDIC, Chairman of Founding Committee of GSSM, Secretary General of Georgian Men’s Health Association;
Prof. Archil KHOMASSURIDZE – PhD, MD, Full Professor and Director of the Department of Reproductive Health, Obstetrics and Gynecology of the Faculty of Medicine of Tbilisi State University, President of Georgian Association for Reproductive Health;
Prof. Ramaz KURASHVILI - PhD, MD, Professor, Director of the National Center for Diabetes Research, Chairman of Georgian Union for Diabetes and Endocrine Associations, Founder/Editor-in Chief of Diabetes and Health magazine;
Prof. Tamaz SHIOSHVILI – PhD, Professor, Director of the Emergency Urology and Postgraduate Urological Training Clinic, Member of European Association of Urology and the New -York Academy of Sciences, Member of the Scientific Board of the Georgian Association of Urology;
Prof. Giorgi NANEISHVILI, – PhD, MD, Professor, President of Georgian Psychiatric Association (in 1999-2008).